How land patents relate to planning, zoning and property taxes
[…] Are land patents subject to property tax?
The best summary of law concerning taxation of land which was patented is found in Michigan Attorney General Opinion #6810. That opinion reviews the various court cases in the U.S. which indicate property that was patented are subject to property tax just like land which was not patented. The Attorney General Opinion reads:
‘You have asked if the State of Michigan may assess and tax privately owned lands in the State of Michigan that were initially conveyed by patent from the U.S. Government.
‘Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 3, provides, concerning the taxation of property by the state, in part:
“The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law.”
‘Section 1 of 1893 PA 206, the General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.1 et seq.; MSA 7.1 et seq., provides:
“That all property, real and personal, within the jurisdiction of this state, not expressly exempted, shall be subject to taxation.”