How land patents relate to planning, zoning and property taxes
[…] The Attorney General Opinion reads:
‘You have asked if the State of Michigan may assess and tax privately owned lands in the State of Michigan that were initially conveyed by patent from the U.S. Government.
‘Const 1963, art 9, Sec. 3, provides, concerning the taxation of property by the state, in part:
“The legislature shall provide for the uniform general ad valorem taxation of real and tangible personal property not exempt by law.”
‘Section 1 of 1893 PA 206, the General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.1 et seq.; MSA 7.1 et seq., provides:
“That all property, real and personal, within the jurisdiction of this state, not expressly exempted, shall be subject to taxation.”
‘The only exemption even arguably applicable to the situation posed in your request is that set forth in section 7 of the General Property Tax Act, which provides:
“Public property belonging to the U.S. is exempt from taxation under this act.