The forgotten law: Planning commission review of capital expenditures
[…] When government proposes to buy land, buildings, renovate or build, the proposal should be reviewed by that government’s planning commission first.

For decorative purposes.

Maybe the most forgotten part of the Michigan Planning Enabling Act – or the most ignored – is the requirement for the planning commission review of a government’s proposed construction or purchase of a street, square, park, playground, public way, ground, other open space, new building, addition or other structure.

Following adoption of a master plan, Section 61 of the Michigan Planning Enabling Act (MCL 125.3861) requires a planning commission to review the “location, character, and extent of the street, public way, open space, structure, or utility…” before construction or authorization for construction begins (MCL 125.3861(1)).

The planning commission only has 35 days to act on the review (MCL 125.3861(1)). If it does not meet that deadline, the project is considered approved and work on the project may proceed without planning commission review.

The Michigan Planning Enabling Act also requires that “[t]he planning commission shall submit its reasons for approval or disapproval to the body having jurisdiction. If the planning commission disapproves, the body having jurisdiction may overrule the planning commission” (MCL 125.3861(1)). The override vote is 2/3 of the entire membership of the legislative body in a city, village, or township with a planning commission originally created under the now repealed Municipal Planning Act, or a majority of the membership in other townships (MCL 125.3861(1)).